In ART, General

The Venice Biennale inaugurates its 58th Edition on the 11th of May, 2019 curated by Ralph Rugoff, under the theme “May You Live In Interesting Times.”

Here’s a list of the 90 participating national pavilions, with recurring and first-time participations.

Albania
Maybe the cosmos is not so extraordinary
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture Republic of Albania.
Curator: Alicia Knock.
Exhibitor: Driant Zeneli.
Venue: Arsenale

Andorra
The Future is Now / El futur és ara
Commissioner: Eva Martínez, “Zoe”.
Curators: Ivan Sansa, Paolo De Grandis. Exhibitor: Philippe Shangti.
Venue: Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello 3701

Antigua & Barbuda
Find Yourself: Carnival as Resistance
Commissioner: Daryll Matthew, Minister of Sports, Culture, National Festivals and the Arts.
Curator: Barbara Paca with Nina Khrushcheva.
Exhibitors: Timothy Payne, Sir Gerald Price, Joseph Seton, and Frank Walter; Intangible Cultural, Heritage Artisans and Mas Troup.
Venue: Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Dorsoduro 919

Argentina
El nombre de un país (The name of a country)
Commissioner: Sergio Baur.
Curator: Florencia Battiti.
Exhibitor: Mariana Telleria.
Venue: Arsenale

Armenia
Revolutionary Sensorium
Commissioner: Nazenie Garibian, Deputy Minister.
Curator: Susanna Gyulamiryan.
Exhibitors: “ArtlabYerevan” Artistic Group (Gagik Charchyan, Hovhannes Margaryan, Arthur Petrosyan, Vardan Jaloyan) and Narine Arakelian.
Venue: Collegio Armeno Moorat – Raphael Dorsoduro 2596

Australia
Assembly
Commissioner: Australia Council for the Arts.
Curator: Juliana Engberg.
Exhibitor: Angelica Mesiti.
Venue: Giardini

Austria
discordo ergo sum
Commissioner: Arts and Culture Division of the Federal Chancellery of Austria.
Curator: Felicitas Thun-Hohenstein.
Exhibitor: Renate Bertlmann.
Venue: Giardini

Azerbaijan
Virtual Reality
Commissioner: Mammad Ahmadzada, Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Curators: Giovanni Mercurio, Emin Mammadov.
Exhibitors: Zeigam Azizov, Orkhan Mammadov, Zarnishan Yusifova, Kanan Aliyev, Ulviyya Aliyeva.
Venue: Palazzo Lezze, Campo S. Stefano, San Marco 2949

Bangladesh
Thirst
Commissioner: Liakat Ali Lucky.
Curators: Mokhlesur Rahman,Viviana Vannucci.
Exhibitors: Bishwajit Goswami, Dilara Begum Jolly, Heidi Fosli, Nafis Ahmed Gazi, Franco Marrocco, Domenico Pellegrino, Preema Nazia Andaleeb, Ra Kajol, Uttam Kumar karmaker.
Venue: Palazzo Zenobio – Dorsoduro 2596

Belarus
Exit/Uscita
Commissioner: Sergei Krishtapovich.
Curator: Olga Rybchinskaya.
Exhibitor: Konstantin Selikhanov.
Venue: Spazio Liquido, Sestiere Castello 103, Salizada Streta

Belgium
Mondo Cane
Commissioner: Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles.
Curator: Anne-Claire Schmitz.
Exhibitor: Jos de Gruyter & Harald Thys.
Venue: Giardini

Bosnia and Herzegovina
Zenica-Trilogy
Commissioner: Senka Ibrišimbegović, Ars Aevi Museum for Contemporary Art Sarajevo.
Curators: Anja Bogojević, Amila Puzić, Claudia Zini.
Exhibitor: Danica Dakić.
Venue: Palazzo Ca’ Bernardo, Sestriere San Polo 2186

Brazil
Swinguerra
Commissioner: José Olympio da Veiga Pereira, Fundação Bienal de São Paulo.
Curator: Gabriel Pérez-Barreiro.
Exhibitor: Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca.
Venue: Giardini

Bulgaria
How We Live
Commissioner: Iaroslava Boubnova, National Gallery in Sofia.
Curator: Vera Mlechevska.
Exhibitors: Rada Boukova , Lazar Lyutakov.
Venue: Palazzo Giustinian Lolin, San Marco 2893

Canada
ISUMA
Commissioner: National Gallery of Canada.
Curators: Asinnajaq, Catherine Crowston, Josée Drouin-Brisebois, Barbara Fischer, Candice Hopkins.
Exhibitors: Isuma (Zacharias Kunuk, Norman Cohn, Paul Apak, Pauloosie Qulitalik).
Venue: Giardini

Chile
Altered Views
Commissioner: Varinia Brodsky, Ministry of Cultures, Arts and Heritage.
Curator: Agustín Pérez. Rubio.
Exhibitor: Voluspa Jarpa.
Venue: Arsenale

China
Re-
Commissioner: China Arts and Entertainment Group Ltd. (CAEG).
Curator: Wu Hongliang.
Exhibitors: Chen Qi, Feijun, He Xiangyu, Geng Xue.
Venue: Arsenale

Croatia
Traces of Disappearing: In Three Acts
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Croatia.
Curator: Katerina Gregos.
Exhibitor: Igor Grubić.
Venue: Calle Corner, S. Croce 2258

Cuba
Entorno aleccionador (A Cautionary Environment)
Commissioner: Norma Rodríguez Derivet, Consejo Nacional de Artes Plásticas.
Curator: Margarita Sanchez Prieto.
Exhibitors: Alejandro Campins, Alex Hérnandez, Ariamna Contino e Eugenio Tibaldi.
Venue: Isola di San Servolo

Cyprus
Christoforos Savva: Untimely, Again
Commissioner: Louli Michaelidou.
Curator: Jacopo Crivelli Visconti.
Exhibitor: Christoforos Savva.
Venue: Associazione Culturale Spiazzi, Castello 3865

Czech Republic
Stanislav Kolíbal. Former Uncertain Indicated
Commissioner: Adam Budak, National Gallery Prague.
Curator: Dieter Bogner.
Exhibitor: Stanislav Kolibal.
Venue: Giardini

Australia's Angelica Mesiti: Assembly, 2019 (production still) three-channel video installation in architectural amphitheater. Photography: Bonnie Elliott. Commissioned by the Australia Council for the Arts. Courtesy of the artist and Anna Schwartz Gallery, Australia and Galerie Allen, Paris.
Australia's Angelica Mesiti: Assembly, 2019 (production still) three-channel video installation in architectural amphitheater. Photography: Bonnie Elliott. Commissioned by the Australia Council for the Arts. Courtesy of the artist and Anna Schwartz Gallery, Australia and Galerie Allen, Paris.

Denmark
Heirloom
Commissioner: The Danish Arts Foundation: Lisette Vind Ebbesen (Chair), Peter Land, Jane Jin Kaisen, Charlotte Fogh and Søren Assenholt.
Curator: Nat Muller.
Exhibitor: Larissa Sansour.
Venue: Giardini

Dominican Republic
Naturaleza y biodiversidad en la República Dominicana
Commissioner: Eduardo Selman, Minister of Culture.
Curators: Marianne de Tolentino, Simone Pieralice, Giovanni Verza.
Exhibitors: Dario Oleaga, Ezequiel Taveras, Hulda Guzmán, Julio Valdez, Miguel Ramirez, Rita Bertrecchi, Nicola Pica, Marraffa & Casciotti.
Venue: Palazzo Albrizzi Capello, Cannaregio 4118 – Sala della Pace

Egypt
khnum across times witness
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture.
Curator: Ahmed Chiha.
Exhibitors: Islam Abdullah, Ahmed Chiha, Ahmed Abdel Karim.
Venue: Giardini

Estonia
Birth V
Commissioner: Centre of Contemporary Arts of Estonia.
Curators: Andrew Berardini, Irene Campolmi, Sarah Lucas, Tamara Luuk.
Exhibitor: Kris Lemsalu.
Venue: c/o Legno & Legno, Giudecca 211

Finland
A Greater Miracle of Perception
Commissioner: Raija Koli, Director Frame Contemporary Art Finland.
Curators: Giovanna Esposito Yussif, Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung, Christopher Wessels.
Exhibitors: Miracle Workers Collective.
Venue: Giardini, Alvar Aalto Pavilion

France
Deep see blue surrounding you / Vois ce bleu profond te fondre
Commissioner: Institut français with the Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Culture.
Curator: Martha Kirszenbaum.
Exhibitor: Laure Prouvost.
Venue: Giardini

Georgia
REARMIRRORVIEW, Simulation is Simulation, is Simulation, is Simulation
Commissioner: Ana Riaboshenko.
Curator: Margot Norton.
Exhibitor: Anna K.E.
Venue: Arsenale

Germany
Commissioner: ifa (Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen) on behalf of the Federal Foreign Office, Germany.
Curator: Franciska Zólyom.
Exhibitor: Natascha Süder Happelmann.
Venue: Giardini

Ghana
Ghana Freedom
Commissioner: Ministry of Tourism, Arts and Culture.
Curator: Nana Oforiatta Ayim.
Exhibitors: Felicia Abban, John Akomfrah, El Anatsui, Lynette Yiadom Boakye, Ibrahim Mahama, Selasi Awusi Sosu.
Venue: Arsenale

Great Britain
Commissioner: Emma Dexter.
Curator: Zoe Whitley.
Exhibitor: Cathy Wilkes.
Venue: Giardini

Greece
Mr Stigl
Commissioner: Syrago Tsiara (Deputy Director of the Contemporary Art Museum – Metropolitan Organization of Museums of Visual Arts of Thessaloniki – MOMus).
Curator: Katerina Tselou.
Exhibitors: Panos Charalambous,Eva Stefani, Zafos Xagoraris.
Venue: Giardini

Grenada
Epic Memory
Commissioner: Susan Mains.
Curator: Daniele Radini Tedeschi.
Exhibitors: Amy Cannestra, Billy Gerard Frank, Dave Lewis, Shervone Neckles, Franco Rota Candiani, Roberto Miniati, CRS avant-garde.
Venue: Palazzo Albrizzi Capello, Cannaregio 4118 – Gallerie Espositive del primo piano

Guatemala
Interesting state
Commissioner: Elder de Jesús Súchite Vargas, Ministro della Cultura e delle Attività Sportive del Guatemala.
Curator: Stefania Pieralice.
Exhibitors: Elsie Wunderlich, Marco Manzo.
Venue: Palazzo Albrizzi Capello, Cannaregio 4118 – Salone dei Concerti

Haiti
The Spectacle of Tragedy
Commissioner: Ministero della Cultura e della Comunicazione.
Curator: Giscard Bouchotte.
Exhibitor: Jean Ulrick Désert.

Hungary
Fotocamere immaginarie / Imaginary Cameras
Commissioner: Julia Fabényi, Museo Ludwig – Museo d’arte contemporanea, Budapest.
Curator: Zsuzsanna Szegedy-Maszák.
Exhibitor: Tamás Waliczky.
Venue: Giardini

Austria's Renate Bertlmann, Let's Dance Together, 1978. Renate Bertlmann Bildrecht Wien. Courtesy of Venice Biennale.
Austria's Renate Bertlmann, Let's Dance Together, 1978. Renate Bertlmann Bildrecht Wien. Courtesy of Venice Biennale.

Iceland
Chromo Sapiens – Hrafnhildur Arnardóttir / Shoplifter
Commissioner: Eiríkur Þorláksson, Icelandic Ministry of Education, Science and Culture.
Curator: Birta Gudjónsdóttir.
Exhibitor: Hrafnhildur Arnardóttir / Shoplifter.
Venue: Spazio Punch, Giudecca 800

India
Our time for a future caring
(Under the theme of 150 years of Mahatma Gandhi)
Commissioner: Adwaita Gadanayak National Gallery of Modern Art.
Curator: Roobina Karode, Director & Chief Curator, Kiran Nadar Museum of Art.
Exhibitors: Nandalal Bose, Atul Dodiya, GR Iranna, Rummana Hussain, Jitish Kallat, Shakuntala Kulkarni, Ashim Purkayastha.
Venue: Arsenale

Indonesia
Lost Verses
Commissioner: Ricky Pesik & Diana Nazir, Indonesian Agency for Creative Economy.
Curator: Asmudjo Jono Irianto.
Exhibitors: Handiwirman Saputra and Syagini Ratna Wulan.
Venue: Arsenale

Iran
Of Being and Singing
Commissioner: Hadi Mozafari. Curator: Ali Bakhtiari.
Exhibitors: Reza Lavassani, Samira Alikhanzadeh, Ali Meer Azimi.
Venue: Magazzino 106 e Officina Lamierini Thetis, Arsenale

Iraq
Fatherland
Commissioner: Fondazione Ruya.
Curators: Tamara Chalabi, Paolo Colombo.
Exhibitor: Serwan Baran.
Venue: Ca’ del Duca Corte del Duca Sforza San Marco 3052

Ireland
The Shrinking Universe
Commissioner: Culture Ireland.
Curator: Mary Cremin.
Exhibitor: Eva Rothschild.
Venue: Arsenale

Italy
Commissioner: Federica Galloni, Direttore Generale Arte e Architettura Contemporanee e Periferie Urbane, Ministero dei Beni e delle Attività Culturali.
Curator: Milovan Farronato.
Exhibitors: Enrico David, Liliana Moro, Chiara Fumai.
Venue: Padiglione Italia, Tese delle Vergini, Arsenale

Ivory Coast
Les ombres ouvertes de la mémoire
Commissioner: Nkoumo Koffissé Henri.
Curator: Massimo Scaringella.
Exhibitors: Ernest Dükü, Ananias Leki Dago, Valérie Oka, Tong Yanrunan.
Venue: Castello Gallery, Castello 1636/A

Japan
Cosmo-Eggs
Commissioner: The Japan Foundation.
Curator: Hiroyuki Hattori.
Exhibitors: Motoyuki Shitamichi, Taro Yasuno, Toshiaki Ishikura, Fuminori Nousaku.
Venue: Giardini

Kiribati
Pacific Time – Time Flies
Commissioner: Pelea Tehumu, Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Curators: Kautu Tabaka, Nina Tepes.
Exhibitors: Kaeka Michael Betero, Daniela Danica Tepes, Kairaken Betio Group; Teroloang Borouea, Neneia Takoikoi, Tineta Timirau, Teeti Aaloa, Kenneth Ioane, Kaumai Kaoma, Runita Rabwaa, Obeta Taia, Tiribo Kobaua, Tamuera Tebebe, Rairauea Rue, Teuea Kabunare, Tokintekai Ekentetake, Katanuti Francis, Mikaere Tebwebwe, Terita Itinikarawa, Kaeua Kobaua, Raatu Tiuteke, Kaeriti Baanga, Ioanna Francis, Temarewe Banaan, Aanamaria Toom, Einako Temewi, Nimei Itinikarawa, Teniteiti Mikaere, Aanibo Bwatanita, Arin Tikiraua.
Venue: European Cultural Centre, Palazzo Mora, Strada Nuova 3659

Republic of Korea
History Has Failed Us, but No Matter
Commissioner: Arts Council Korea.
Curator: Hyunjin Kim.
Exhibitors: Hwayeon Nam, siren eun young jung, Jane Jin Kaisen.
Venue: Giardini

Kosovo
Family Album
Commissioner: Arta Agani.
Curator: Vincent Honore.
Exhibitor: Alban Muja.
Venue: Arsenale

Latvia
Saules Suns
Commissioner: Dace Vilsone.
Curators: Valentinas Klimašauskas, Inga Lāce.
Exhibitor: Daiga Grantiņa.
Venue: Arsenale

Lithuania
Sun & Sea (Marina)
Commissioner: Rasa Antanavičıūte.
Curator: Lucia Pietroiusti.
Exhibitors: Lina Lapelyte, Vaiva Grainyte and Rugile Barzdziukaite.
Venue: Edificio n° 96, Arsenale Marina Militare, Calle de la Celestia 2737F

Luxembourg
Written by Water
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture of Luxembourg.
Curator: Kevin Muhlen.
Exhibitor: Marco Godinho.
Venue: Arsenale

North Macedonia
Subversion to Red
Commissioner: Mira Gakina.
Curator: Jovanka Popova.
Exhibitor: Nada Prlja.
Venue: Palazzo Rota Ivancich, Castello 4421

Madagascar
I have forgotten the night
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Promotion of Handicrafts and Safeguarding of the Republic of Madagascar Heritage.
Curators: Rina Ralay Ranaivo, Emmanuel Daydé.
Exhibitor: Joël Andrianomearisoa.
Venue: Arsenale

Malta
Maleth / Haven / Port – Heterotopias of Evocation
Commissioner: Arts Council Malta.
Curator: Hesperia Iliadou Suppiej.
Exhibitors: Vince Briffa, Klitsa Antoniou, Trevor Borg. Venue: Arsenale

Mexico
Actos de Dios / Acts of God
Commissioner: Gabriela Gil Verenzuela.
Curator: Magalí Arriola.
Exhibitor: Pablo Vargas Lugo.
Venue: Arsenale

Mongolia
A Temporality
Commissioner: The Ministry of Education, Culture, Science and Sports of Mongolia.
Curator: Gantuya Badamgarav.
Exhibitor: Jantsankhorol Erdenebayar with the participation of traditional Mongolian throat singers and Carsten Nicolai (Alva Noto).
Venue: Calle del Forno, Castello 2093-2090

Montenegro
Odiseja/An Odyssey/Un`Odissea
Commissioner: Nenad Šoškić.
Curator: Petrica Duletić.
Exhibitor: Vesko Gagović.
Venue: Palazzo Malipiero (piano terra), San Marco 3078-3079/A, Ramo Malipiero

Mozambique
The Past, the Present and All in Between
Commissioner: Domingos do Rosário Artur.
Curator: Lidija K. Khachatourian.
Exhibitors: Gonçalo Mabunda, Mauro Pinto, Filipe Branquinho.
Venue: Palazzo Mora, Strada Nova, 3659

Eva Rothschild, Border, 2018, painted concrete, wood, foam, polystyrene, 172 x 242 x 32 cm. Photo: Robert Glowacki. © Eva Rothschild. Courtesy the artist & Modern Art, London.
Eva Rothschild, Border, 2018, painted concrete, wood, foam, polystyrene, 172 x 242 x 32 cm. Photo: Robert Glowacki. © Eva Rothschild. Courtesy the artist & Modern Art, London.

The Netherlands
The Measurement of Presence
Commissioner: Mondriaan Fund.
Curator: Benno Tempel.
Exhibitors: Iris Kensmil, Remy Jungerman.
Venue: Giardini

New Zealand
Post hoc
Commissioner: Dame Jenny Gibbs.
Curators: Zara Stanhope and Chris Sharp.
Exhibitor: Dane Mitchell.
Venue: Palazzina Canonica, Riva Sette Martiri

Nordic Countries
(Finland-Norway-Sweden)
Weather Report – Forecasting Future
Commissioner: Leevi Haapala / Museum of Contemporary Art Kiasma / Finnish National Gallery, Katya García-Antón / Office for Contemporary Art Norway (OCA), Ann-Sofi Noring / Moderna Museet.
Curators: Leevi Haapala, Piia Oksanen.
Exhibitors: Ane Graff, Ingela Ihrman, nabbteeri.
Venue: Giardini

Pakistan
Manora Field Notes
Commissioner: Syed Jamal Shah, Pakistan National Council of the Arts, PNCA.
Curator: Zahra Khan.
Exhibitor: Naiza Khan.
Venue: Tanarte, Castello 2109/A and Spazio Tana, Castello 2110-2111

Peru
Indios Antropófagos. A butterfly Garden in the (Urban) Jungle
Commissioner: Armando Andrade de Lucio.
Curator: Gustavo Buntinx.
Exhibitors: Christian Bendayán, Otto Michael (1859 – 1934), Manuel Rodríguez Lira (1874 – 1933), Segundo Candiño Rodríguez, Anonymous popular artificer.
Venue: Arsenale

Philippines
Island Weather
Commissioner: National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA)/Virgilio S. Almario.
Curator: Tessa Maria T. Guazon.
Exhibitor: Mark O. Justiniani.
Venue: Arsenale

Poland
Flight
Commissioner: Hanna Wroblewska.
Curators: Łukasz Mojsak, Łukasz Ronduda.
Exhibitor: Roman Stańczak.
Venue: Giardini

Portugal
a seam, a surface, a hinge or a knot
Commissioner: Direção-Geral das Artes.
Curator: João Ribas.
Exhibitor: Leonor Antunes.
Venue: Fondazione Ugo e Olga Levi Onlus, Palazzo Giustinian Lolin

Romania
Unfinished Conversations on the Weight of Absence
Commissioner: Attila Kim.
Curator: Cristian Nae.
Exhibitor: Belu-Simion Făinaru, Dan Mihălțianu, Miklós Onucsán.
Venue: Giardini e New Gallery of the Romanian Institute for Culture and Humanistic Research (Campo Santa Fosca, Palazzo Correr, Cannaregio 2214)

Russia
Luca 15:11-32
Commissioner: Semyon Mikhailovsky.
Curator: Mikhail Piotrovsky, The State Hermitage Museum.
Exhibitors: Alexander Sokurov, Alexander Shishkin-Hokusai.
Venue: Giardini

San Marino
Friendship Project International
Commissioner: Vito Giuseppe Testaj.
Curator: Vincenzo Sanfo.
Exhibitors: Gisella Battistini, Martina Conti, Gabriele Gambuti, Giovanna Fra, Andrea Pescio, Thea Tini, Chen Chengwei, Li Geng, Dario Ortiz Tang Shuangning, Jens W. Beyrich, Xing Junqin, Xu de Qi.
Venue: Palazzo Bollani Castello 36/47, Complesso dell’Ospedaletto Barbaria de le Tole Castello 6691

Saudi Arabia
After Illusion
Commissioner: Misk Art Insitute.
Curator: Eiman Elgibreen.
Exhibitor: Zahrah Al Ghamdi.
Venue: Arsenale

Serbia
Regaining Memory Loss
Commissioner: Vladislav Sepanovic.
Curator: Nicoletta Lambertucci.
Exhibitor: Djordje Ozbolt.
Venue: Giardini

Seychelles
Drift
Commissioner: Galen Bresson.
Curator: Martin Kennedy.
Exhibitors: George Camille and Daniel Dodin.
Venue: Palazzo Mora, Strada Nova, 3659

Singapore
Music For Everyone: Variations on a Theme
Commissioner: Rosa Daniel, Chief Executive Officer, National Arts Council (NAC).
Curator: Michelle Ho.
Exhibitor: Song-Ming Ang.
Venue: Arsenale

Slovenia
Here we go again…
A situation of the resolution series
Commissioner: Zdenka Badovinac, Director Moderna galerija / Museum of Modern Art, Ljubljana.
Curator: Igor Španjol.
Exhibitor: Marko Peljhan.
Venue: Arsenale

South Africa
The stronger we become
Commissioner: Titi Nxumalo, Console Generale.
Curators: Nkule Mabaso, Nomusa Makhubu.
Exhibitors: Dineo Seshee Bopape, Tracey Rose, Mawande Ka Zenzile.
Venue: Arsenale

Spain
Perforated by Itziar Okariz and Sergio Prego
Commissioner: AECID Agencia Espanola de Cooperacion Internacional Para El Desarrollo. Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores, Union Europea y Cooperacion.
Curator: Peio Aguirre.
Exhibitors: Itziar Okariz, Sergio Prego.
Venue: Giardini

Switzerland
Moving Backwards
Commissioner: Swiss Arts Council Pro-Helvetia: Marianne Burki, Sandi Paucic, Rachele Giudici Legittimo.
Curator: Charlotte Laubard.
Exhibitors: Pauline Boudry/Renate Lorenz.
Venue: Giardini

Syrian Arab Republic
Syrian Civilization is still alive
Commissioner/Curator: Emad Kashout.
Exhibitors: Abdalah Abouassali, Giacomo Braglia, Ibrahim Al Hamid, Chen Huasha, Saed Salloum, Xie Tian, Saad Yagan, Primo Vanadia, Giuseppe Biasio.
Venue: Isola di San Servolo, Chiesetta della Misericordia, Campo dell’Abbazia, Cannaregio

Thailand
The Revolving World
Commissioner: Vimolluck Chuchat, Office of Contemporary Art and Culture, Ministry of Culture, Thailand.
Curator: Tawatchai Somkong.
Exhibitors: Somsak Chowtadapong, Panya Vijinthanasarn, Krit Ngamsom.
Venue: In Paradiso 1260, Castello

Turkey
We, Elsewhere
Commissioner: IKSV.
Curator: Zeynep Öz.
Exhibitor: İnci Eviner.
Venue: Arsenale

Ukraine
The Shadow of Dream cast upon Giardini della Biennale
Commissioner: Svitlana Fomenko, First Deputy Minister of Culture.
Curators: Open group (Yurii Biley, Pavlo Kovach, Stanislav Turina, Anton Varga).
Exhibitors: all artists of Ukraine.
Venue: Arsenale

United Arab Emirates
Nujoom Alghanem: Passage
Commissioner: Salama bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation.
Curators: Sam Bardaouil and Till Fellrath.
Exhibitor: Nujoom Alghanem.
Venue: Arsenale, Sale d’Armi
Special Feature by UiU

United States of America
Martin Puryear: Liberty / Martin Puryear: Libertà
Commissioner/Curator: Brooke Kamin Rapaport.
Exhibitor: Martin Puryear.
Venue: Giardini

Uruguay
La casa empática
Commissioner: Alejandro Denes.
Curators: David Armengol, Patricia Bentancur.
Exhibitor: Yamandú Canosa.
Venue: Giardini

Venezuela
Metaphore of three windows
Venezuela: identity in time and space
Commissioner/Curator: Oscar Sottillo Meneses.
Exhibitors: Natalie Rocha Capiello, Ricardo García, Gabriel López, Nelson Rangelosky.
Venue: Giardini

Zimbabwe
Soko Risina Musoro (The Tale without a Head)
Commissioner: Doreen Sibanda, National Gallery of Zimbabwe.
Curator: Raphael Chikukwa.
Exhibitors: Georgina Maxim, Neville Starling, Cosmos Shiridzinomwa, Kudzanai Violet Hwami.
Venue: Istituto Provinciale per L’infanzia “Santa Maria Della Pietà”. Calle della Pietà Castello n. 3701 (piano terra)

Primo Vanadia Horizon for Rosaly. Courtesy of Venice Biennale.
Primo Vanadia Horizon for Rosaly. Courtesy of Venice Biennale.

The Venice Biennale runs until the 24th of November, 2019.

X